QuayView Advisory - Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with current applicable UK Data Protection Legislation together with other laws which relate to privacy and electronic communications.  In this notice, we refer to these laws as "Data Protection Legislation."


Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

QuayView Advisory

This policy applies to QuayView Advisory which in an unincorporated entity.


For the purposes of Data Protection Legislation and this notice QuayView Advisory is the Data Controller.


A Data Controller is responsible for determining the means of processing personal data.

The QuayView Advisory Head of Privacy is James O'Brien.

What is personal data?

Correspondence and any information relating to an identifiable person.  The information we may collect includes (but is not limited to) the following:

  • Your name, nationality, date of birth and contact information
  • National Insurance Numbers and tax references
  • Financial information including bank account details
  • Data relating to the services (or proposed services) we have provided to you
  • Correspondence and communications between us.

How we collect your personal data

QuayView Advisory obtain personal data about you when for example:

  • when you contact us via our website, email, telephone, post and social media
  • when providing you with a proposal for services
  • when you request us to provide services and also when providing these services
  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources (i.e Companies House).

How we use your personal data

We may process your personal data for: 

  • the necessary performance our contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations.
  • the performance of our contract with clients (usually for the provision of our services)
  • marketing and business development purposes
  • notification of change of service.


In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

Where we use your personal data

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services);
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client; 
  • provide you with information related to our services and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;      
  • seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide; and
  • notify you about any changes to our services.


In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

Where you decline to provide your personal data

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able perform the contract we have entered into with you.  Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.


We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

How long do we retain your data

We retain your personal data to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected.  When assessing the retention period we consider;

  • requirements of our business and the services provided
  • statutory or legal obligations
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the data
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing
  • the type of personal data we have collected
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Disclosing your data

We will not disclose your personal data to any other party other than when it is required by law, it is necessary to administer our relationship or, where we have another legitimate reason for doing so.


We may also disclose your personal data with other professional advisors as part of the services we are providing to you.  We may also be required to share your personal data with a regulator or, to comply with the law.

Data security

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Data security breaches

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breaches. 

In the event of a suspected data security breach we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

The QuayView Advisory website

We may collect information from visitors to our website.  This information is only used to respond to enquiries and to monitor website usage.  These details are not provided to third parties unless instructed by you to do so.


Cookies and logging of IP addresses are used to enable us to monitor site traffic and for visitor statistics. This information is anonymous and held on a temporary basis.


If personal data is requested through forms, this data is only used for the purpose stated on the form.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, by emailing james@quayviewadvisory.co.uk or writing to us.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. 
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated  means and this is technically feasible.


If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact our Head of Privacy James O'Brien by emailing james@quayviewadvisory.co.uk or, by writing to James at 109 Mount Pleasant Road, Brixham TQ5 9RU. 


You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.


We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy is subject to review and may need to change.  Any changes will be updated on our website.


This privacy notice was prepared as at 6th February 2019. 

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy notice or the personal data we hold about you please contact us as follows:


E: james@quayview.co.uk


T: 07703 189103


You also have the right to make a complaint to the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues which is the Information Commissioner's Office.